Categories

A Word From Our Sponsors

Share This

« Blender Puppy | Main | The Cut »

July 19, 2008

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d8341c681b53ef00e553bcd1068834

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Everybody's Special:

Comments

Jo

Oh Ashley, he is lovely! He would have been the one I would have picked too! My cat is partially sighted and I think she is just the best. Keller is the perfect name for him. Give him a hug for me and don't let those other dogs pick on him!!

Lor Blitzer (formerly known as lorjer/lorwithnojer oh who cares)

Hey I used to have contacts that made my eyes look like that!!!!!


Keller the CRAZY EYE!!!!!!!

leslie

bless you for adopting a special dog.

Jen

Mutant freaks ftw! He's sooo cute. What a wonderful pup.

Sydney

I think he's kinda cute, in that odd freakish way...

Sakuji

lol @ Jo... partially sighted, someone took to many PC pills for breakfast! Can't just say mostly blind like a bat?

Courto

Poor dog!!

Rena

Somebody tell me that's a doctored photo.

Please.

silly

hahaha a mutant freak, like helen keller! what an awesome name.

Joel

Poor thing. I feel badly for him. I hope the other dogs in his family come around.

Joel

Poor thing. I feel badly that the other dogs in his family. I hope they come around. I'll bet he's a real lovable pup.

Cin

WANT!!

c h r i s s y

Kind of reminds me of Sissy Spacek. :|

Carla

c h r i s s y - LMAO, you are totally right about that!!!

Harmoni

Aw! He's cute, poor dog! Kick those other dog's asses, Keller!

ddw

aw, poor guy - no doggie friends. I think he's a cute mutant freak!

A

Though I'm not deaf, I am half-blind myself and have heterochromatism (left eye is blue, right is green). I met a girl 10 years younger than me with the SAME condition a couple of years ago, living in the same city.

He's not a freak. Conditions like this are more common than you think. To be quite honest he probably thinks your other dogs are idiots though. I remember thinking that about my classmates for not understanding something as simple as vision loss. So what? Big effin deal! You manage. You really do. He'll be fine. I think he looks like a really cool dog. Congrats!

SarahS (Suki aka Taco's mom)

POor baby :(

Sarah

His eye looks like the Earth from space. :)

carrie

He's beautiful. I hope things get better. Even a mutant freak needs love.

amy

aww, the poor guy... he's still cute.. freaky but I would love him just the same, Keller can't help how he was born. :-(

Kiss kiss for him :-*

Sarah

He is absolutely adorable!
.. and in some way his blind eye look kinda pretty

Dylan

He's kind of cute, in a freaky, mutated way.

gwenysmom

It is an albino Boxer! How lovely!

Jackie F.

Please call St. Hubert's Dog training school in NJ and speak with Liz Catalano, she trained a deaf Australian shepherd and is writing a book on the subject. The dog is amazing and competes in obedience classes. 973-377-0116.

The comments to this entry are closed.

CHRIS' BOOK

Search This Site

  • Custom Search

Fan on Facebook

CWC LIVE

Join Chris' mailing list

  • Get awesome updates from Chris
    Email Address:

Previous Site Banners

Voted #1 Podcast

Blog powered by Typepad