Categories

A Word From Our Sponsors

Share This

« Viewer Response Video | Main | Viewer Shavedown »

January 18, 2008

Comments

Priscilla

i hope you added this to "Men with Pets". That's definitely better than the guys passed out drunk on couches with their dogs. Now, I don't know if a cormorant counts as "cute" per se . . .

fahad

hi chris lool im the farst one loooool
can u say my name is u e

natalie

icarus, from little nemo!

maiann

Thats a really cool story!

Janne

Hey, I just learnt new word today!

Before checking the second photo I thought cormorant is some sort of large parrot. In my language this species is called "merimetso" ("sea grouse")
(I know cormorants have nothing to do with grouses, but hey I didn't create that name :P)

Great pics and great story :-)

Nic

"Icarius" is such a beautiful, clever and appropriate name!

Little Ben

Icarus may not be cute, but little redheaded Johnny...

Damon

awesome story! Birds aren't my thing, but that still sounds cool to me.

Leah

hooray for fostering animals!

Eve

Hooray Icarus! Birds make shitty pets, way to put 'em back where they belong, Johnny!

Mara

Go animals! Go Johnny! Thanks for posting this, Chris.

Sarah

Yay Wisconsin! And helping birds!

Sarah

Yay Wisconsin! And helping birds!

KC

WOW, Johnny has such a big bird....

AJ

Anyone who fosters animals ROCKS! All y'all out there who've never done it - check it out! In many cases the organization you work with will provide food, litter (if needed), etc. for the animal - you just need to provide time, love and patience.
Way to go, Johnny!!

Jill

I hope Icarus doesn't fly too close to the Sun.

Dimitrio

It is a nice story and all, but word, do we really need to know whether they bought or are renting, and where they, and there relatives stay.

sweeny

To all you nay sayers, I say "All your dreams are dead."

Johnny and Icarus, you rock!

Jen

Hm... Move to Arkansas please?

vanessa

Wow! what you do is really amazing. What a beautiful bird. xD

Towelie

Wow! Sadly, I've only seen a dead one up close after it washed up on the beach. It must have been a baby too, because this one looks even bigger.

I prefer to see these things soaring above me from afar, but I'm glad to know you're keeping 'em flying Johnny!

Vonna

Johnny is cute! His hair is pretty Chris. Take notes. J/k! His story was sweet. Any girl is lucky to date him because he likes animals and he's cute. A win-win for all teen girls like me! lol

Andrea

LOL "Icarus, from finding Nemo!" I LOVE YOUR FANS CHRIS!

amberleigh

I am a 30ish MN woman and aren't Minnesota boys (especially ones that love animals) the cutest? Who doesn't love a midwestern man?

Shannon from SAN DIEGO

cute with cormorant

The comments to this entry are closed.

CHRIS' BOOK

Search This Site

  • Custom Search

Fan on Facebook

CWC LIVE

Join Chris' mailing list

  • Get awesome updates from Chris
    Email Address:

Previous Site Banners

Voted #1 Podcast

Blog powered by Typepad