Categories

A Word From Our Sponsors

Share This

« Men with Lady Names | Main | Up in yo face... »

June 18, 2008

Comments

leslie

i always suspected "normal" dogs could make up a dog sled team. i know of a boston terrier that would make a great lead dog.

Cin

Incredible work, Veryl! Thanks for the pic and the link!!

Andrea

That is so rad that you got an e-mail from the sculptor. Seems nice too. And who doesn't love a Jack Russel Terrier who thinks he's the shiz!? lol

Drunkbunny

That is absolutely amazing that the sculptor of that piece emailed you! I went to her website and looked around. Amazing work! (Cute pics of her and Charlie the Bison too!)

I'm glad they made more than one copy of that amazing piece of sculpture, so that as many people as possible can see it. Beautiful, with an incredible message behind it.

SilverDragonwolf

long live dogsledding!!!
have to love artist/mushers ;)

chun

lol how nice and cute picture, gotta love the the Jack Russel Terrier lol

Bridgeen in TORONTO

Wow that's so cool. I went to her website and checked out some of her other horse sculptures. There's one on this page:

http://verylgoodnight.com/galhorses2.htm

called "Spring and Sprite"

I swear, the horses in it look EXACTLY like Colty and Pervy.

The nice man tickled me!

c h r i s s y

That's so awesome. Chris' website is touching lives all over! :P

beesley

haha, that's crazy! Seems like the sculptor liked the CWC site at least. I like the terrier.

NO NAME FOR YOU! (name nazi)

Horse orgy.

Am I the only one???

jodysbumpin

One of the best posts ever, Chris. Gotta love workin' dogs, too. CWC cred with the art world, you rock!!!

him

Erm, ah, am I the only one who thinks Chris has got to get out more?

Jennifer

Yay for Chris! All your dreams are...not..dead?!? Hmmm. Doesn't have the same ring to it.

Rachael

Sweet. That guy is one cool cat.

The comments to this entry are closed.

CHRIS' BOOK

Search This Site

  • Custom Search

Fan on Facebook

CWC LIVE

Join Chris' mailing list

  • Get awesome updates from Chris
    Email Address:

Previous Site Banners

Voted #1 Podcast

Blog powered by Typepad