Categories

A Word From Our Sponsors

Share This

« That was Then | Main | Always the Bridesmaid »

September 02, 2008

Comments

mk

I keep looking for the "Give it to me Grandma" tie in here.

Looking...looking...looking...nope. Can't find anything.

Hey wait! Is this maybe part of the non-cute project? If so, I have to add that it's non-funny also.

jason

....yea i dont get it

crazysilkstockings

Kelly, you don't need booze to make yourself feel better about being a crazy con lady.

Joyce

Where is Gerogia?

Single Kelly

Haha, do you know what Furries are? It's a whole lot funnier with some knowledge of the Furry subculture. Lol.

Sarah aka KB

Oooookay, i've been to the odd scifi con, and there were never people dressed up like that!

Gerogia, love it. Must be another planet, in a galaxy far, far away...

Drunkbunny

The men that I can see are very handsome. :)

Single Kelly, I know about the furry subculture from the somethingawful.com message boards. I wish I didn't know! ;)

Ash

hahaha the dude in the red t-shirt looks soooo hammered

Arloe from Regina

You should try to embrace your "freak"-dom instead of pretending that everyone ELSE is a "freak" and you were just there to get drunk. Puh-lease. There's nothing wrong with sci-fi - own it!

codeman200

furries on CWC...it was bound to happen sooner or later and i have no problem with that. i mean, the puppy on the right IS cute and i wouldn't mind seeing more cute furries on CWC.

Val

Why were you getting pics with people you would make fun of when you could have been at the Voltaire show?

beesley

Oh, shit, man, I wondered when I'd see a furry on CWC.

Kyle in Colorado

Haha, wow, I KNEW furries would hit cwc. Next thing you know they'll be walking around like normal people. I am a mother. This is disgusting.

Reinaldo

FINALY!!! i woundered when we would hit CWC its about time! hope to see more cris!!!

TK

You'll find furries to be a damn site better than most people and websites think they are. They raise $millions for charity every year, and even made it in the record books.

Armorine

DO NOT WANT.
Furries on this site, please no.
Everyone knows what furries wearing fursuits think about 24/7 so...

Natty

Yes, Armorine. They are thinking about their specially-anatomically-modified stuffed animals at home.

SmilinSweetpea

"Molester Furries" Ha! I'd much rather hear how the con went. Especially since I have known about it for 10+ years and never gone.

I'm also curious how Kyle in Colorado (in comments above) became a mother. I'm both intrigued and disturbed.

e.b.

Oh Kelly, non-freaks don't go to Cons to get hammered. You poor poor in denial freak. Non-freaks barely even know what cons are my friend. Let your freak flag fly.

And furries aren't necessarily plushies. Come on guys get your internet freak definitions right. You don't want to look like a misinformed idiot do you?

Dean

Erm...what's a furrie?

Is this an American thing?

Single Kelly

I had never been to a con before and didn't know what to expect. The original game plan was just to go to the Marriot, drink, and watch the freaks. Haha, the funny thing was: WE were the freaks at the Con. As we stumbled around in our street clothes, all the Jedi and anime characters laughed at us. Oh dear. I suppose I shouldn't call them freaks afterall, and that next year I should just give in and wear a costume.
I did get a lot of funny pictures, including one of me licking Iron Man and another of one of the guys doing a handstand with the ambiguously gay duo. Good times.

Some Dude

As in many subcultures, furry has it's bad as well it it's good.
Please see beyond the misconceptions and do some research to see that there is some good in it! Like all the charity work that is done by furries, and just making people smile! :)
I know there are too many people in the the world to think they all can be reasonable and non-judgmental. But for your own sakes, instead of looking like an un-educated red neck, think before you post. :)

Some Dude

As in many subcultures, furry has it's bad as well it it's good.
Please see beyond the misconceptions and do some research to see that there is some good in it! Like all the charity work that is done by furries, and just making people smile! :)
I know there are too many people in the the world to think they all can be reasonable and non-judgmental. But for your own sakes, instead of looking like an un-educated red neck, think before you post. :)

The comments to this entry are closed.

CHRIS' BOOK

Search This Site

  • Custom Search

Fan on Facebook

CWC LIVE

Join Chris' mailing list

  • Get awesome updates from Chris
    Email Address:

Previous Site Banners

Voted #1 Podcast

Blog powered by Typepad