Categories

A Word From Our Sponsors

Share This

« Blender Beast | Main | Oprah »

September 16, 2008

Comments

Ana Bananna

um, from far away, these kinda look like multi-colored crazy-ass "adult toys"...

S

Carm's gonna go nuts.

Susa

Hmmm - cats have 2 work harder 2 get stoned?

Sarah aka KB

Hehehe ana banana, a whole new range of toys for your, um, cat.

Those cats look quite possessive over them, must be good!

Mel

My professional advice is to forgo the fiberfil and/or packing peanuts. Odds are they'd be fine, but if you have a kitty hellbent on destroying and devouring, you could end up with a life-threatening emergency and a very costly surgery.

eve

Very cute toys. Does anyone else find it fucked up that they sell kids' socks with candy advertised on them? As if parents don't have to spend enough time trying to convince their kids to not worship candy, they get to look at candy logos every time they take off their shoes? I think that's a little sneaky of the Mars corporation.

Jen

Love the title. It's a good thing!

atomicpinkcatlady

well. did you know that i do not like your socks? Mars Candy [ Skittles, M&Ms, Twix, Dove, 3 Muskateers, Starburts] tests on the very animals you love. ]:
www.marscandykills.com

Shariys

That's why you make cat toys out of the socks. ;) Cats can't read ... won't bug you to go out and buy them the candy ... all they want is the catnip! Those socks are surprisingly tough -- haven't yet had anyone chew all the way through them (but the advice about the fiberfill is noteworthy). I will look at that PETA website and take it under consideration (BTW, I NEVER buy candy for myself!).

jodysbumpin

Looks mysteriously like a Carm post.

Joel

Yeah, those cats looks really interested in those toys.... not.

Stetchnik

I don't like the fiberfill idea, as someone pointed out above...but otherwise these seem wonderful. If you do use filling make sure you know how to sew well!

You should sell these at crafts fairs or flea markets. Very original!

Marylee

you could probably fill them with something crinkly - like parchment paper or even paper bag. My cats go nuts for the toys that have a crinkly sound to them.

Michelle

Jody is RIGHT!!!! Shari in Ohio, my ASS, this is totally another Carm post. Sad, but true, I just played Nancy Drew and went and looked at the older pictures Carm has sent in and those are her cats. Much respect though, Carm. way to represent! Tonight I think you should kick off the clogs, have an extra glass (or bottle) or red wine and if you want to smoke a little catnip too, it's cool.

CCLCarm

AH Michelle...You and Jodi are quite the team...Shari from Ohio was visiting us-met the 8GR8CATS and saw my face sans the kitty make-up and we made the kitty toys together... Cross my Crazy Cat Lady heart hope to croak... The CWC Cult solves another conspiracy...

This is NOT the best MARTHA we have sent Chris though... ask him to post the sequined kitty thong picture I sent him...

Sarah aka KB

Sequined kitty thong? hehe, this i have to see. Wait, is it a thong for kitties, or people?
I love the idea of CCL meetings with kitty crafts. Why isn't there another CCL near me? For all the joy of Culty, we all live a million miles apart. Which reminds me Carm - and everyone else of course - you should totally come and join us at Culty!

jodysbumpin

Say Michelle, I believe you and I also deserve the wine and catnip! What a team! You little devils Shari & Carm. Just looking for another excuse for us all to take a drink (he he)!

Frankie (I'm a girl) in Oz

hmmm....the grey cat looks suspiciously like one of Carm's Maine coons.

Frankie (I'm a girl) in Oz

ahaha...oops I should read the other posts first! Carm!!! nice try!

Tova

I have a better idea!!

Follow simple instructions...

1. Tear a piece of notebook paper in half
2. Crumble
3. Toss on floor

An amazing cat toy that no one will make fun of you for spending half of your life creating! The cat has fun and you don't get ostracized.

It's a win-win.

Tova

I have a better idea!!

Follow simple instructions...

1. Tear a piece of notebook paper in half
2. Crumble
3. Toss on floor

An amazing cat toy that no one will make fun of you for spending half of your life creating! The cat has fun and you don't get ostracized.

It's a win-win.

-M-

those cats don't look very entertained... maybe they're stoned already?

The comments to this entry are closed.

CHRIS' BOOK

Search This Site

  • Custom Search

Fan on Facebook

CWC LIVE

Join Chris' mailing list

  • Get awesome updates from Chris
    Email Address:

Previous Site Banners

Voted #1 Podcast

Blog powered by Typepad